Penny Stocks | Top Results from Ziptrader vs Investopedia

Best Penny Stocks | Top Results from Ziptrader vs Investopedia

Have you been Searching for the Hottest Penny Stocks to Buy Now?

To answer that question, we are going to look into the top results from google and youtube.  The top pick from google goes to investopedia.com and from youtube ziptrader. Each month they recommend the top penny stocks to buy.  They are both great resources. Into reading this blog, you will see there is money to be made by using their picks; however, we will also show that our stock picks will probably give you best results.  

The results posted are only from January to April 2020.  Will update this page again with new results by July 2020.

Best Penny Stocks | Top Results from Ziptrader vs Investopedia

Both Investopedia and Ziptrader update their website site page or post a new video on youtube once a month. Their penny stock picks are usually always less than $5.  Along with their picks, they usually have a good explanation of why their stock is a good pick. Ziptrader usually displays a chart with good visual aids, while investopedia gives a good summary of the company.

Investopedia will most of the time recommend 6 penny stocks each month, while ziptrader will recommend 6 or 7.  Some of those numbers can change. During 2019, zip trader was mostly only giving a list of 5 stocks instead of 7.   

To be fair in calculating the results, we are going to use the same trading strategy so there is no bias towards one over the other.  Let’s first look into the trading method that we going to use.  This is a swing trading strategy based on different time frames to find the results based on historical data. 

Best Penny Stocks | Top Results from Ziptrader vs Investopedia

Explaining the Swing Trading Strategy

The data above is coming from the video that was posted from ziptrader on December 23rd 2019.   I need to explain the data above so when you check out the results from 2020 ziptrader it will make sense.  (As a bonus have data added for 2019 also)

That date that is placed at the top of the yellow section of the data above matches the video posting date.  That is important to note because the trades began the follow date for whenever investopedia or ziptrader post their update. 

Entry Price: This data is based on buying the stock at opening price the following date after the post date.  So the entry prices for this example above is December 24th 2019.  

Weekly Data: All this Data is coming from looking at the historical data from yahoo finance.  The 1st Week is 5 business days past the entry day. The 2nd week is 10 days past the entry date.  The 3rd week is 15 days and the 4th week is 20 days.  

To help make this clearer, we are going to look at ITCI stock as an example.  This is the number one pick for January.  As you can see the entry date for ITCI is January 24th at $39.88 per share. For the weekly data, it is based on the closing price of the shares.  Circled in navy blue is the 1st week at a close price of $33.12.  The 2nd week in purple is a close price of $25.43.  As you can see the pattern, the 3rd week is based on the close price of January 16th at $26.63. Finally, the 4th week is in circled in orange and that closing price is $23.61. 

Why is there no stop loss applied? 

Based on doing the research, the stop losses are triggered within the 1st week more than 50% of the time.  Our stop loss price was set at 6%.  Even with the stop loss price set at 10%, it didn’t trigger as much but the results were pretty much the same.  I believe the reason behind this is the volatility of the market. 

Comparing the Historical Data from Investopedia vs Ziptrader

In comparing the data,  we will be looking at 2020. It was easier to collect from youtube since I could easily back track through the videos. With investopedia, they update their blog once a month with the same link so it if you don’t record the data from that month then there is no way to back track it. Fortunately,I started collecting data from this year and have a record of the trades.

Looking at the data from 2020, the best results came from holding the stock for only 1 week.  March wasn’t a good month no matter which week you picked.  April things started to turn around. The data at this point is too early to tell for 2020.  Also, with the COV-19 virus the market has been far from normal.  Hopefully, in the coming months the data will more consistent. We do have more data below for 2019 in a pdf file.  Please check that out if you are interested.

Picking the Best Holding Time from Each Month

January 1st Week
22%
February 1st Week
6%
March 1st Week
- 36%
April 3rd Week
22%

Below is all the Data Collected from the Stocks in 2020

12/23/2019 – Posted to YoutubeTrades for January 2020
StockEntry1 Week1 Week %2 Week2 Week %3 Weeks3 Weeks %4 Weeks4 Weeks %
ITCI39.8833.12-16.95%25.43-36.23%26.63-33.22%23.61-40.80%
DRRX3.022.62-13.25%2.57-14.90%2.54-15.89%2-33.77%
AQST5.456.0310.64%6.3917.25%4.14-24.04%3.88-28.81%
IPCIF0.420.9114.29%0.6247.62%0.2-52.38%0.17-59.52%
EPZM20.4224.921.94%24.3419.20%25.5425.07%22.49.70%
NOVN2.973.114.71%0.71-76.09%0.65-78.11%0.68-77.10%
VERU3.043.4613.82%3.8927.96%4.134.87%3.7423.03%
Average  21.74% 3.00% -15.78% -23.78%
1/31/2020 – Posted to YoutubeTrades for February 2020
StockEntry1 Week1 Week %2 Week2 Week %3 Weeks3 Weeks %4 Weeks4 Weeks %
AGRX3.674.019.26%3.947.36%3.02-17.71%2.54-30.79%
TROV1.622.0325.31%1.59-1.85%1.44-11.11%1.58-2.47%
BXRX8.668.37-3.35%8.38-3.23%8-7.62%6.99-19.28%
KDMN4.724.7-0.42%4.852.75%4.3-8.90%4.852.75%
CLRB2.682.731.87%3.1718.28%2.31-13.81%2.15-19.78%
ETON6.746.780.59%7.318.46%5.74-14.84%5.51-18.25%
Average  5.54% 5.29% -12.33% -14.64%
3/5/2020 – Posted to YoutubeTrades for March 2020
StockEntry1 Week1 Week %2 Week2 Week %3 Weeks3 Weeks %4 Weeks4 Weeks %
ETON5.683.58-36.97%2.87-49.47%3.19-43.84%3.99-29.75%
RMTI3.451.65-52.17%2.11-38.84%2.19-36.52%1.8-47.83%
DRRX0.30.18-40.00%0.18-40.00%0.2-33.33%0.22-26.67%
SPPI2.862.33-18.53%2.3-19.58%2.29-19.93%2.14-25.17%
IGXT0.40.3-25.00%0.27-32.50%0.13-67.50%0.16-60.00%
LPTX2.551.48-41.96%1.27-50.20%1.61-36.86%1.42-44.31%
Average  -35.77% -38.43% -39.66% -38.96%
4/5/2020 – Posted to YoutubeTrades for April 2020
StockEntry1 Week1 Week %2 Week2 Week %3 Weeks3 Weeks %4 Weeks4 Weeks %
LK5.534.39-20.61%4.39-20.61%4.39-20.61%4.39-20.61%
AYTU1.631.57-3.68%1.36-16.56%1.767.98%1.54-5.52%
APT16.0512.95-19.31%13.75-14.33%13.46-16.14%13.59-15.33%
BSGM5.665.02-11.31%6.3311.84%9.364.31%8.0341.87%
URGN19.524.6726.51%22.7616.72%25.6431.49%23.1918.92%
XSPA0.340.378.82%0.5973.53%0.5561.76%0.5252.94%
Average  -3.26% 8.43% 21.46% 12.05%

ZipTrader Stock Picks 2019

The beautiful thing about youtube,  you can easily access videos from the past. So I thought it would be a great idea to look at the past year of 2019 for ziptrader.  Please click on the image to the right to access the pdf file with the past trades.  

The calendar dates are to show when the videos were posted on youtube.  The data is from February 2019 to January 2020.  If you scroll down to the last page, you can see almost all the averages are negative with the overall average being a lost of 5 percent for the 1st week.  I definitely would not trade all 7 picks.  I would only trade the first 3 to 5 picks.  It seems 2 weeks is the best to hold with gains ranging from around 40% to 20%.   But you might be saying, “I get your point on not trading all 7 picks because all of them are negative; however, what about just trading the first pick and holding for 3 to 4 weeks?”   I see your point in that and that is why I highlighted that section in green.  Wow – Gains of 100% for the years.  However, look at the 2nd pick with almost double lost on that.  What if you picked the wrong side of the coin.  You would be screwed.  But overall, the gains are not bad.  If you can achieve around 40% gains in a year that is pretty good.  

top-penny-stocks-investopedia

Looking at the data, It is kinda random in how long to how the stocks.   March wasn’t a good month no matter which week you picked.  April things started to turn around. The data at this point is too early to tell because we only have 4 months of data. Also, with the COV-19 virus the market has been far from normal.  Hopefully, in the coming months the data will more consistent.

Picking the Best Holding Time from Each Month

January 4th Week
12%
February 2nd Week
1%
March 1st Week
- 2%
April 4th Week
37%
12/31/2019 – Publish DateTrades for January 2020
StockEntry1 Week1 Week %2 Week2 Week %3 Weeks3 Weeks %4 Weeks4 Weeks %
BNED4.323.83-11.34%3.91-9.49%3.85-10.88%3.39-21.53%
REKR3.753.986.13%3.924.53%4.2513.33%4.7526.67%
POLA2.422.6810.74%2.6710.33%3.1228.93%2.9923.55%
BOSC2.022.28.91%2.2410.89%2.229.90%2.156.44%
GNMK4.875.319.03%4.76-2.26%5.145.54%5.512.94%
SMSI4.034.357.94%5.0124.32%5.0425.06%5.0525.31%
Average  5.24% 6.39% 11.98% 12.23%
1/30/2020- Publish DateTrades for February 2020
StockEntry1 Week1 Week %2 Week2 Week %3 Weeks3 Weeks %4 Weeks4 Weeks %
REKR4.714.24-9.98%4.4-6.58%4.32-8.28%4.11-12.74%
POLA2.982.7-9.40%2.89-3.02%2.71-9.06%2.49-16.44%
BOSC2.172.14-1.38%2.15-0.92%1.98-8.76%1.88-13.36%
SACH4.264.25-0.23%4.2-1.41%4.12-3.29%3.82-10.33%
ETM4.074.377.37%4.5912.78%4.223.69%3.5-14.00%
CUI1.131.130.00%1.173.54%1.05-7.08%0.98-13.27%
Average  -2.27% 0.73% -5.46% -13.36%
2/28/2020- Publish Date  Trades for March 2020
StockEntry1 Week1 Week %2 Week2 Week %3 Weeks3 Weeks %4 Weeks4 Weeks %
RMTI3.063.24.58%1.56-49.02%2.27-25.82%2.19-28.43%
LPTX2.582.34-9.30%1.3-49.61%1.31-49.22%1.58-38.76%
SLS2.152.13-0.93%1.81-15.81%1.7-20.93%1.81-15.81%
AEG3.373.08-8.61%2.27-32.64%2.38-29.38%2.62-22.26%
CANF1.191.4521.85%1.4421.01%1.3412.61%1.287.56%
NAT3.242.65-18.21%2.5-22.84%2.54-21.60%4.5339.81%
Average  -1.77% -24.82% -22.39% -9.65%
3/30/2020 – Publish DateTrades for April 2020
StockEntry1 Week1 Week %2 Week2 Week %3 Weeks3 Weeks %4 Weeks4 Weeks %
SMSI4.054.367.65%4.9221.48%5.2128.64%4.7517.28%
FSM2.292.21-3.49%2.5410.92%2.6415.28%331.00%
EROS1.61.738.12%1.9622.50%2.6465.00%2.5559.38%
USAS1.551.656.45%2.0733.55%2.1337.42%2.1438.06%
EXK1.31.310.77%1.5821.54%1.5519.23%1.6123.85%
IAG2.282.5612.28%3.1136.40%3.4953.07%3.5153.95%
Average  5.30% 24.40% 36.44% 37.25%

 One great feature about investopedia picks over ziptrader is they are less volatile which means they are generally safer to hold for longer periods of time.  If you look at the 3rd and 4th weeks of holding the stock you are still over 10% in each week.  Those gains may seem slim, but you have to consider the market drop earlier this year.  The least profitable was holding the stock for two weeks.  It was the only time where the total amount  of all the months combined was negative around 1 percent.   With investopedia picks, the most profitable is holding the stock for 3 to  4 weeks.  Investopedia can be fair gains in trading penny stocks.  But does it have the best results?  Let’s keep reading and you will find out. 

Best Penny Stocks | Top Results from Ziptrader vs Investopedia
January
58%
February
160%
March
- 22%
April
87%

Everyday we are Trading 4 Penny Stocks

The data below only displays the percentage gains or losses from the whole month.  If you would like to look at each individual trade please check our daily stock picks result page.  It has covers the entry and exit price of every trade.

January

PicksSold % Total %
1st105.69%25%26.42%
2nd6.50%25%1.62%
3rd83.36%25%20.84%
4th6.36%25%1.59%
Average  58.56%

April

PicksSold% Total %
1st 147.72%25%35.86%
2nd44.09%25%11.30%
3rd73.27%25%15.98%
4th71.34%25%15.18%
Average  87.38%

February

PicksSold % Total %
1st356.57%25%89.14%
2nd-71.12%25%-17.78%
3rd204.05%25%51.01%
4th162.57%25%40.64%
Average  159.95%

May

March

PicksSold % Total %
1st-44.31%25%-11.08%
2nd87.51%25%21.88%
3rd-1.32%25%-0.33%
4th-82.61%25%-20.65%
Average  -21.82%

June

Trade Stock Alerts has the Top Results in Penny Stocks

Now, that we have look at the data from ziptrader & investopedia, you can see how our system of trading can out rank their picks. One of the main reasons are results are much better is because we are doing trades everyday.  This is what gives us the advantage in the gains.  

Please check out the video on the side, if you are interested in learning how our trading system works.  

 

Over 240% Profit in 2019! - Top Penny Stocks

Averaging 20% in Gains Per Month!

When trying to find that perfect gem to trade to make huge profits, we can unfortunately end up with a lot of losses.  Instead of only taking in small profits through other alerts, sign up with us to maximize in better percentage gains. 

Looking at the side, our alerts have been very successful for 2019.  We only had one negative month; furthermore, our best gains were for December with gains of over 60%.  That is huge!  In you are interested in looking at our results from all three of all trading strategies you can check out our daily stock picks for you to decide to trade.  We also offer a 7 day trial we all our alert services.  Please give us a try and see your profits soar for 2020! 

January
43%
February
14%
March
3%
April
23%
May
14%
June
8%
July
44%
August
3%
September
15%
October
22%
November
17%
December
67%

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email